Audience-attended events have been cancelled during the Covid-19 pandemic. Always contact venues in advance before travelling to an event.

Digital

Many venues are focusing on digital programming during the Covid-19 pandemic – here are links to these online artworks and resources.

Beacon_Transitions online from 9 July 2020

Responding to the uncertain future of exhibition culture, Beaconsfield invites artists to hold the space between physical and virtual sites in a new series of experimental commissions. With: Shahin Entezami, Andrew Pierre Hart, Monika Oechsler, Simon Tyszko & A.D. Crawforth
Beaconsfield
beaconsfield.ltd.uk

promoted

  • Cherish x AM
    Arcadia Missa
  • Online Exhibitions
    Art at a Time Like This
  • Charlie Warde: Playtime 12 Nov - 6 Feb 2022
    Cable Depot
  • Stop Making Sense
    Camden Arts Centre
  • Semay Wu: Sounds Like Scran
    CFCCA
  • Archive of Destruction
    Flat Time House
  • Rachel Pimm, Kelly Ann Buckley, Gabriella Hirst to 9 Jan 2022
    Focal Point Gallery
  • Marine Hugonnier, Ariana
    FVU Watch
  • König Digital
    König
  • London’s Arts Laboratories and the 1960s Avant-Garde
    LUX
  • George Finlay Ramsay & Alexander Hetherington: Castrocene
    LUX Scotland
  • Rebecca Lennon, Liquid I to 19 Nov, Frances Scott 19 Nov - 17 Dec
    Matt’s Gallery
  • The Dream Turbine
    The NewBridge Project
  • Artists’ Moving Image Network
    Pavilion
  • 2 Metre Conversations
    Phoenix Art Space
  • Marisa Kriangwiwat Holmes
    Project Native Informant
  • We Found our own Reality Screening Programme
    Tramway
  • Trans 20:20s: Juliet Jacques – Desperate Living C–19
    Studio Voltaire
  • Artists’ Film International
    Whitechapel Gallery
  • Darren Almond, Full Circle to 14 Nov
    White Cube
  • London Previews

    Thu 20 Jan Jenna Gribbon Massimo De Carlo
    Thu 20 Jan Truth That Bastian
    Thu 20 Jan Trenton Doyle Hancock Hales Gallery
    Thu 20 Jan Donna Huddleston Simon Lee Gallery
    Fri 21 Jan Antonio Riello Danielle Arnaud
    Fri 21 Jan Testament Goldsmiths CCA
    Sat 22 Jan A room in which many of the parts of our lives were placed VITRINE
    Wed 26 Jan Gala Porras-Kim Gasworks

    Events

    Exhibitions

    Dublin Sam Keogh Kerlin Gallery opens Fri 21 Jan
    Nottingham Karol Radziszewski Bonington Gallery opens Fri 21 Jan
    Sheffield Anisa Nuh-Ali Bloc Projects opens Fri 21 Jan | PV 20 Jan
    Sheffield Platform 21 Site Gallery opens Fri 21 Jan
    Edinburgh Cauleen Smith Collective opens Sat 22 Jan
    Southend-on-Sea S for Southend Focal Point Gallery opens Sat 22 Jan
    Wolverhampton British Art Show 9 Wolverhampton Art Gallery opens Sat 22 Jan
    Manchester Manchester Open Exhibition 2022 Home opens Mon 24 Jan
    Wakefield Hassun El-Zafar The Art House Wakefield opens Wed 26 Jan

    Last Chance

    London D J Roberts Bobinska Brownlee New River ends Fri 21 Jan
    London Lee Ufan Lisson Gallery ends Sat 22 Jan
    London Discovery and Invention: The Early Graphic Works of Josef Albers Cristea Roberts Gallery ends Sat 22 Jan
    London Daniel Crews-Chubb Timothy Taylor Gallery ends Sat 22 Jan
    Glasgow Jeremy Deller Modern Institute Aird’s Lane ends Sat 22 Jan
    Glasgow Cathy Wilkes Modern Institute Osborne St ends Sat 22 Jan
    London (in) Visible Processes Lethaby Gallery ends Sat 22 Jan
    London Nicol Allan Laure Genillard ends Sat 22 Jan
    London Paula Rego Victoria Miro Gallery ends Sat 22 Jan
    London Mona Ardeleanu König ends Sat 22 Jan
    London Shilpa Gupta Frith Street Gallery Golden Sq ends Sat 22 Jan
    London Aleksandra Domanović, Allan Sekula & Ulay Richard Saltoun ends Sat 22 Jan
    London Joanna Pousette-Dart Lisson Gallery Lisson st ends Sat 22 Jan
    London Paula Rego Victoria Miro Gallery ends Sat 22 Jan
    Bury The Next Thing Moving Image Award 2021 Bury Art Museum & Sculpture Centre ends Sat 22 Jan
    Bury Yuen Fong Ling Bury Art Museum & Sculpture Centre ends Sat 22 Jan
    Cardiff Mike Perry Ffotogallery ends Sat 22 Jan
    Liverpool Rosa Johan Uddoh The Bluecoat ends Sun 23 Jan
    Liverpool Deborah Roberts The Bluecoat ends Sun 23 Jan
    Liverpool Sumuyya Khader The Bluecoat ends Sun 23 Jan
    Leeds Henry Moore The Henry Moore Institute ends Sun 23 Jan
    Edinburgh Thomas Joshua Cooper Scottish National Portrait Gallery ends Sun 23 Jan
    London Jacqueline de Jong Pippy Houldsworth ends Sun 23 Jan
    London In Formation Thames-Side Studios Gallery ends Sun 23 Jan
    London Heather Phillipson Tate Britain ends Sun 23 Jan
    Coventry Coventry Biennial various venues Coventry ends Sun 23 Jan
    Sheffield Elliot Clark & Chris Woodvine Bloc Projects ends Tue 25 Jan
    London Landon Metz Waddington Custot Galleries ends Wed 26 Jan
    Sponsored Links